Seal of Dane County County of Dane
Translate
Dane County Land & Water Resources Department

Contact Us

Front Counter Assistance

Please note that most business requires an appointment. Our counter is staffed to sell park permits and to assist visitors that have an appointment. Staff that work on erosion control, stormwater, agricultural, and other projects are often in meetings or in the field and are generally not available to assist walk-in traffic.

Lyman F. Anderson Agriculture & Conservation Center / USDA Service Center
Dane County Land & Water Resources Department
5201 Fen Oak Drive, Room 208
Madison WI  53718-8827

Phone:  (608) 224-3730
FAX:  (608) 224-3745
TTY: Call Wisconsin Relay 711

Office Hours:  8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. (M - F)

Map to the Dane County Land & Water Resources Department

Division Emails

Staff List by Division/Location

 

Administration

5201 Fen Oak Drive, Rm 208; Madison, WI  53718; FAX (608) 224-3745

Name Title Telephone Email
Laura Hicklin Director (608) 516-3096 hicklin.laura@countyofdane.com
John Reimer Assistant Director (608) 224-3612 reimer.john@countyofdane.com
James Brodzeller Land and Water Scientist (608) 212-5011 brodzeller.james@countyofdane.com
Janet Crary Account Clerk (608) 224-3757 crary@countyofdane.com
Paul Eder Clerk III (608) 224-3730 eder.paul@countyofdane.com
Pete Jopke Water Resources Planner (608) 228-4202 jopke@countyofdane.com
Kris Marchioni GIS Mapping Technician LTE (608) 224-3764 marchioni.kristen@countyofdane.com
Kyle Minks Watershed Manager (608) 669-1864 minks.kyle@countyofdane.com
Michelle Richardson GIS Analyst (608) 225-1929 richardson@countyofdane.com
Collin Roland Hydrologic Technician (608) 576-0639 roland.collin@countyofdane.com
Susan Sandford Strategic Engagement Coordinator (608) 669-1816 sandford.susan@countyofdane.com
Sharene Smith Real Estate Coordinator (608) 576-4485 smith.sharene@countyofdane.com
Allysa Wagner Account Clerk LTE (608) 221-7210 wagner.allysa@countyofdane.com
Amy Warner Clerk III (608) 224-3730 warner.amy@countyofdane.com
Kyle Whalley Conservation Data Management Specialist (608) 221-7215 whalley.kyle@countyofdane.com


Lake Management

4318 Robertson Rd, Madison, WI 53714; FAX (608) 242-4587

Name Title Telephone Email
Joe Yaeger Lake Management Supervisor (608) 575-3375 yaeger@countyofdane.com
Ryan Brockner Dredge Laborer (608) 206-9350 brockner.ryan@countyofdane.com
Clint Clemens Heavy Equipment Operator (608) 444-5417 clemens.clinton@countyofdane.com
Jon Ninnemann Crew Leader (608) 575-1473 ninnemann.jon@countyofdane.com
Jaime Salazar Lead Dredge Operator (608) 206-9370 salazar@countyofdane.com
Justin Schmelzer Mechanic (608) 575-4220 schmelzer.justin@countyofdane.com


Land Conservation

5201 Fen Oak Drive, Rm 208; Madison, WI  53718; FAX (608) 224-3745

Name Title Telephone Email
Amy Piaget County Conservationist (608) 212-9172 piaget.amy@countyofdane.com
Patricia Alexandre Data Analyst (608) 228-7521 alexandre.patricia@countyofdane.com
Landon Baumgartner Conservation Specialist (608) 516-7965 baumgartner.landon@countyofdane.com
Curt Diehl Conservation Specialist (608) 228-1587 diehl@countyofdane.com
Seth Ebel Agricultural Engineer (608) 516-2639 ebel.seth@countyofdane.com
Shawn Esser Conservation Specialist (608) 228-6347 esser.shawn@countyofdane.com
Eric Krueger Conservation Specialist (608) 516-9173 krueger.eric@countyofdane.com
Laurie Lambert Conservation Specialist (608) 228-6359 lambert@countyofdane.com
Erin Moran Conservation Outreach Specialist LTE (608) 575-4350 moran.erin@countyofdane.com
Katie Nicholas Conservation Specialist (608) 228-6219 nicholas.katie@countyofdane.com
Steve Ottelien Conservation Specialist (608) 516-5340 ottelien@countyofdane.com
Marie Raboin Conservation Specialist (608) 228-6324 raboin.marie@countyofdane.com
Kevin Seng Conservation Technician (608) 445-3875 seng.kevin@countyofdane.com


Lussier Family Heritage Center

3101 Lake Farm Rd, Madison WI 53711;  FAX (608) 224-3607

Name Title Telephone Email
Lael Pascual Manager (608) 224-3604 pascual.lael@countyofdane.com
Clare Carlson Naturalist for Capital Springs Recreation Area (608) 224-3606 carlson.clare@countyofdane.com
Amy Cox Education Event Specialist (608) 224-3604 cox.amy@countyofdane.com 
Merijoy Endrizzi-Ray Wedding & Event Specialist (608) 224-3604 endrizzi-ray.merijoy@countyofdane.com


Parks

5201 Fen Oak Drive, Rm 208; Madison, WI  53718; FAX (608) 224-3745

Name Title Telephone Email
Joleen Stinson Parks Director (608) 422-0657 stinson.joleen@countyofdane.com
Chris James Senior Landscape Architect (608) 235-2252 james@countyofdane.com
Lael Pascual Engagement & Visitor Services Manager (608) 220-7509 pascual.lael@countyofdane.com
Bert Schwab Operations Manager (608) 576-2730 schwab.ryan@countyofdane.com
Claire Lamberg Land & Water Volunteer Coordinator (608) 516-3703 lamberg.claire@countyofdane.com
Brian Berkan Lead Ranger (608) 220-4386 berkan@countyofdane.com
Sammi Boyd Ranger (608) 206-1941 boyd.samantha@countyofdane.com
Jonathan Ernst Ranger (608) 220-9673 ernst.jonathan@countyofdane.com
Chad Haanen Ranger (608) 516-7399 haanen.chad@countyofdane.com
Stener Knutson Ranger (608) 287-4711 knutson.stener@countyofdane.com
Lars Higdon Botanist/Naturalist (608) 286-9497 higdon.lars@countyofdane.com
Shane Otto Botanist/Naturalist (608) 575-0396 otto.shane@countyofdane.com
Tom Klein Land Restoration Specialist (608) 843-3833 klein.thomas@countyofdane.com
Alex DeSmidt Park Facility Planner (608) 445-8665 desmidt.alex@countyofdane.com
Jeff Prey Park Planner LTE (608) 575-0321 prey.jeff@countyofdane.com
Adam Alves Forester Specialist (608) 220-7512 alves.adam@countyofdane.com
Dave Haag Arborist (608) 575-5661 haag.david@countyofdane.com
Steve Herbrand Crew Leader (608) 235-5227 herbrand.steven@countyofdane.com
Mike Bernards Crew Leader (608) 575-8610 bernards@countyofdane.com


Water Resource Engineering

5201 Fen Oak Drive, Rm 208; Madison, WI  53718; FAX (608) 224-3745

Name Title Telephone Email
Jeremy Balousek WRE Division Manager (608) 225-6535 balousek@countyofdane.com
Christal Campbell Stormwater Education Coordinator (608) 228-4493 campbell.christal@countyofdane.com
Kaci Coconate Erosion Control Specialist (608) 250-0456 coconate.kaci@countyofdane.com
Claudia Guy Conservation Engineer LTE (608) 800-2017 guy.claudia@countyofdane.com
Josh Harder Erosion Control Engineer (608) 843-2654 harder@countyofdane.com
Elliott Mergen Conservation Engineer (608) 221-7213 mergen.elliott@countyofdane.com
Jim Neidhart Urban Erosion Control Analyst (608) 516-2738 neidhart@countyofdane.com
Theresa Nelson Stormwater Engineer (608) 577-4879 nelson.theresa@countyofdane.com
Jess Starks Erosion Control Specialist (608) 219-1844 starks@countyofdane.com
Jason Tuggle Urban Erosion Control Analyst (608) 516-2275 tuggle.jason@countyofdane.com